Suite 231, 1 Queens Rd. Melbourne, VIC 3004. Australia
info@adaps.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Statement is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Policy Act (APP) and contains details about how Adaps Pty Ltd and its related entities and associates (we, us, our) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information of the stakeholders.

Stakeholders can find out more about how Adaps Pty Ltd may deal with stakeholder’s privacy by viewing Adaps Personal Data Collection and Privacy Management Policy in our website under Privacy Policy. If more information is required or the Privacy Policy access is required in another form then, the stakeholders can contact Adaps by using the contact available in this statement in the last page of the statement. Adaps Pty Ltd is an APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Adaps Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes.

Adaps contact details are set out in this statement in the last page of the statement. Adaps Pty Ltd and our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Adaps”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your preferences concerning the treatment of Personal Data that we may collect.

This Notice explains how we process your Personal Data, how you can control its use and how you can exercise your privacy rights. It also describes our practices regarding information collected from the Adaps site link or refer to this Notice (such as our websites, computer or mobile software applications, social media pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages), as well as through offline HR and BDM activities (collectively, the “Information Channels”).

The privacy policy also covers how we handle any personal information that Adaps business prospects share with Adaps through the website or email. This policy also describes the cookies being used at the website and about third parties’ use of cookies. This policy applies primarily the Quality Engineering and testing services that we deliver to our existing and potential clients and also where we are acting as an Information Controller with respect to the personal data of Our website visitors, email recipients and personal data collected from public sources; in other words, where We determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data. We may process information found on public social networking profiles which may include name and job title. Such publicly available data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing, and selling relevant services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely proper administration of our business and growth.

GDPR compliant Privacy Policy – Adaps processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory, and contractual obligations and to provide you with our recruitment and testing services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. Adaps collects information at its website in ways such as ‘directly’ (example – when you provide information to sign up for a newsletter, whitepaper, web resource or register to comment on a

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Stakeholder Consent

By ticking “I have read and understand the Collection Statement,” stakeholder confirms that they have read and understood this Collection Statement.

How We Collect And Hold Personal Information

Adaps may collect personal information about stakeholders from time to time and may have already collected personal information about stakeholders in the past. The kind of information that Adaps collects are as detailed in Adaps Data Collection & Privacy Management policy. Usually, we Adaps obtains stakeholders personal information directly from them, however, Adaps may also collect personal information through third parties as reasonably necessary about its business functions and activities.

Purposes For Collecting Personal Information And Who Adaps Discloses To

The personal information that Adaps collects is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in Adaps Personal Data Collection and Privacy Management Policy:

  • to personalize Adaps communications with its
  • to sell and promote Adaps products and services to existing Customers, future Customers, Law enforcement agencies, Statutory Authorities and any other relevant people, entities with whom Adaps has business
  • to provide or arrange for staffing and talent provisioning services to its current and future
  • to provide a better service communication to stakeholders themselves
  • to assist in investigating complaints, feedback, and inquiries; and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with Adaps normal functions and activities.

We may disclose stakeholder’s personal information to the following kinds of entities:

  • Contractors, Consultants, advisers, associates, and related
  • the owners or operators of any app or platform that stakeholders may have subscribed for through Adaps.
  • entities that provide services to
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise about any complaint made by stakeholders about Adaps.
  • and other entities with stakeholders’ consent or as permitted or required by

How Stakeholders May Access Or Seek Correction Of Their Personal Information Or Make A Complaint

Adaps privacy policy contains details of how stakeholders may access personal information Adaps holds about stakeholders, seek the correction of such information, and make a complaint against Adaps if stakeholders are of the view that Adaps may have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how Adaps deals with a complaint made by stakeholders.

Our Contact Details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to stakeholders’ privacy or Adaps privacy policy to:

ADAPS PTY LTD, Suite 231, 1 Queens Rd, Melbourne VIC – 3004

Email: info@adaps.com

Phone: 03 7068 5800

Direct Marketing Opt-Put

Stake holders can unsubscribe to the Adaps communications at any time by clicking unsubscribe on Adaps email Communications or contacting Adaps as per the contact details above.

Reference

Australian Legislation Privacy Acts can be accessed using the link below

httpss://www.legislation.gov.au/Search/Privacy